Interim management

Also known as: Transition management

Interim management is a temporary type of business management. The so-called interim managers take on management positions in a company and leave it as soon as the problem has been resolved and a stable new company or division management has been established.

Reasons for interim management

  • Failure of a manager / managerial position
  • occur a crisis or a realignment
  • Activities for own management staff are not available or suitable

The interim manager's areas of activity are broad. It is characteristic that - in contrast to management consultants - they become an essential internal part of their client's team and take on management responsibility.

Most of them are experienced managers aged 40 and over and have work experience in several companies and management positions.

Requirements of an interim manager

  • relevant experience and a large business network
  • high level of social skills to be able to integrate in changing environments

Activities of an interim manager

Interim-Management wird häufig mit Crisis management oder Sanierung gleichgesetzt. Mit Umstrukturierungen oder Sanierung von Unternehmensteilen wurden und werden gerne externe Mitarbeiter beauftragt.

In the meantime, interim managers are increasingly being used in projects that involve the introduction of IT systems or newer ones Distribution channels structural changes occur in the organization.

Other areas of application are bridging vacancies or company handovers. The duration of the assignment is usually between 7 and 16 months.

Origin and development

The concept of the temporary management of companies or parts of them emerged in the 1970s in the Netherlands and also spread to Great Britain.

The background at the time was an inflexible labor market with long notice periods and the associated high costs. In Germany there has been a trend towards temporary employment of management personnel since the 1980s. According to figures from DDIM (Dachverband Deutsches Interim Management eV) there were around 6,200 temporary managers in Germany at the end of 2013.

In addition, there is a growing number of intermediaries who - according to their own statements - have a pool of managers on a temporary basis. Interim management is a growth market with forecast growth rates of 15-20 percent annually.

advantages and disadvantages

disadvantage

  • lack of knowledge about the internal structures and lack of acceptance in the management team
  • The time available for integration into a company is often very short

advantages

  • Interim managers are usually available at short notice
  • have the necessary experience and competence to achieve defined goals within the agreed time
  • have a large business network
Was the explanation to "Interim management"Helpful? Rate now:

More explanations about human resource management